Is Trader Joe;s Organic Pasta Vegetable Radiatore Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Pasta Vegetable Radiatore is a widely loved pasta option. People appreciate its taste and often compare it to traditional pasta. In addition to its delicious flavor, this pasta is also praised for being easy to prepare, making it a convenient choice for busy individuals. Furthermore, it is highly regarded for its suitability in low carb diets, making it a versatile option for those watching their carbohydrate intake. Overall, Trader Joe's Organic Pasta Vegetable Radiatore offers a tasty and convenient alternative to traditional pasta while accommodating various dietary preferences.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic durum wheat semolina
- wheat
organic durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Pasta Vegetable Radiatore is a widely loved pasta option. People appreciate its taste and often compare it to traditional pasta. In addition to its delicious flavor, this pasta is also praised for being easy to prepare, making it a convenient choice for busy individuals. Furthermore, it is highly regarded for its suitability in low carb diets, making it a versatile option for those watching their carbohydrate intake. Overall, Trader Joe's Organic Pasta Vegetable Radiatore offers a tasty and convenient alternative to traditional pasta while accommodating various dietary preferences.
Ingredients
Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Spinach, Beet, Red Bell Pepper, Paprika. Contains Wheat. Made On Shared Equipment With Eggs.
Check Trader Joe;s Organic Pasta Vegetable Radiatore against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe;s Organic Pasta Vegetable Radiatore in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
Trader Joe;s Organic Pasta Vegetable Radiatore is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


