No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Trader Joe's Whipped Feta Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum), Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Live And Active Cultures [streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei, Microbial Enzyme]), Water, Olive Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Trader Joe's Whipped Feta Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Trader Joe's Whipped Feta Spread | Spoonful