Is Trader Joe's Whole Cashews Nuts Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Whole cashews deliver a mild, slightly sweet, nutty flavor and a creamy, firm-but-yielding crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, tossed into salads or trail mixes, baked goods, stir-fries, or blended into sauces. Reviews frequently note fresh taste and good value, with occasional complaints about broken pieces or sometimes inconsistent freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Rice Bran Oil, Salt. Contains: Cashews.

Check Trader Joe's Whole Cashews Nuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladStir FryBaking