Is Trader Joe's World's Puffiest Sour Cream & Onions Corn Puffs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, puffy corn snacks offer a crisp, light crunch and lingering tangy creaminess with a subtle savory bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, they’re used for casual snacking, parties, and lunchboxes. Reviewer themes include bold, addictive seasoning, consistent crunch, occasional excess powder, and perceived good value overall among shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal (degermed), Sunflower Oil, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures(, Rice Flour, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Parsley Flakes, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Safflower Oil, Malic Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's World's Puffiest Sour Cream & Onions Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go