Is Trader Ming's Chicken Chow Mein Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A frozen boxed entrée offering savory, mildly seasoned filling with soft textures and occasional crunchy elements; overall mouthfeel varies from tender to slightly crisp depending on preparation. Consumers commonly cite quick stovetop or microwave convenience, mixed opinions on flavor intensity, and overall value as recurring themes widely across online platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Noodles (enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Sauce (soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Water, Sugar, Sherry Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Hoisin Sauce (sugar, Water, Sweet Potato, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soybeans, Spices, Sesame Seeds, Wheat Flour, Garlic, Chili Pepper, Acetic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chicken Fat, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Guar Gum, Chicken Broth, Beef Powder, Spices, Dextrin, Extract Of Rosemary), Broccoli, Red Bell Peppers, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (chicken White Meat, Water, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate), Onions, Carrots. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Trader Ming's Chicken Chow Mein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go