Is Trader Ming's General Tsao Stir Fry Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • soy sauce
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • oyster extract and natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

gluten
soy sauce
autolyzed yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A bold, sweet-spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to coat stir-fries, glazes, and quick weeknight meals, reviewers note convenient consistency and robust flavor; some report it can be overly sweet for certain tastes while others praise its ease of use overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Red Chili Pepper/garlic Blend, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Ginger, Oyster Extract And Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spice. Contains Gluten, Soybeans.

Check Trader Ming's General Tsao Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingMeal Prep