Is Tradition chocolate chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole rolled oats, enriched wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, dextrose, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, salt, vanilla extract), glucose, glycerin, fancy molasses, liquid whole egg, liquid yolk mix (eggs), salt, baking powder, modified corn starch, natural flavour, gum blend (xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum), soya lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, modified milk ingredients.

Check Tradition chocolate chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go