Is Traditional and Authentic Dolmades Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy onion

soy onion

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice 60% water rice vine leaves 1.7% water vegetable oils, soy onion, salt, peppermint dill, black ground, black pepper acidity regulator 330

Check Traditional and Authentic Dolmades against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Roll

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryMintyPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingLunch