Is TRADITIONAL BASIL PESTO, TRADITIONAL BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • cow's milk

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Basil, Cashew Nuts, Cheeses (Cow's Milk, Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Salt, Pine Nuts, Potatoes, Sugar, Garlic, Glucone-Delta Lactone.

Check TRADITIONAL BASIL PESTO, TRADITIONAL BASIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL BASIL PESTO, TRADITIONAL BASIL is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping