Is TRADITIONAL BRIOCHE BUNS, TRADITIONAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICE MIX (TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, PRESERVATIVES (PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID), LACTIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYMES (WHEAT FLOUR), WHEAT STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check TRADITIONAL BRIOCHE BUNS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL BRIOCHE BUNS, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


