Is TRADITIONAL CHICKEN TUSCANY SOUP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, TOMATOES, CELERY, CARROTS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1.5% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, ZUCCHINI, CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED), SPINACH, ONION, CREAM, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARROT PUREE, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), FLAVORING.

Check TRADITIONAL CHICKEN TUSCANY SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go