Is TRADITIONAL CHICKEN & WILD RICE SOUP, TRADITIONAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, WILD RICE, RICE, CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED WHITE MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), DICED TOMATOES, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEAT FLOUR, PARSLEY FLAKES, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT.
Check TRADITIONAL CHICKEN & WILD RICE SOUP, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CHICKEN & WILD RICE SOUP, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Soup · Can


