Is TRADITIONAL EGGNOG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, FOOD GUMS (ARABIC, XANTHAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE), SPICE, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40), SUGARED EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, VITAMIN D3 ADDED.

Check TRADITIONAL EGGNOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBaking