Is Traditional Fully Cooked Rotiserrie Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken without neck
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN WITHOUT NECK AND GIBLETS, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR [ROSEMARY EXTRACT]), CARRAGEENAN. RUBBED WITH: SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Traditional Fully Cooked Rotiserrie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich