Is TRADITIONAL GORDITAS FLOUR TORTILLAS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oils
- soybean and
partially hydrogenated soybean oils
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOHYDRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE OIL: PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN AND/OR PALM KERNEL AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONO- DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), FUMARIC ACID, YEAST, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE (DOUGH CONDITIONER).
Check TRADITIONAL GORDITAS FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL GORDITAS FLOUR TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


