Is Traditional Hearth Baked Slim Jim Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglyceride
- riboflavin
- b2
- b1
diglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Enriched With Barley Malt, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate) And The Following B Vitamins: Niacin, Thiamin (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid), Water, Corn Syrup, Fresh Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Dough Conditioners Vegetable Mono And Diglyceride
Check Traditional Hearth Baked Slim Jim Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional Hearth Baked Slim Jim Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Slim Jim Giant Slim Original Snack Stick 0.97oz Single Stick
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
CRISPY BAKED COCONUT ROLLS
About this product
Bread · Roll


