Is TRADITIONAL HUMMUS Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
FRESHLY COOKED GARBANZO BEANS, SESAME TAHINI, FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CUMIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICES.
Check TRADITIONAL HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable
Flavor
GarlickyEarthyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing


