Is Traditional Italian Crème Brulé Nougat Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg white

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, HONEY (7%), HAZELNUTS (7%), ALMONDS (7%), Com Starch, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Pasteurised Egg White, Potato Starch, Milk Whey Powder, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Flavourings, Plant Extracts (Carrot Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Sunflower, Soya); Water.

Check Traditional Italian Crème Brulé Nougat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing