Is TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- edta calcium disodium
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
edta calcium disodium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, DRIED WHITE ONION, ACETIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN AND/OR POTATO), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUCRALOSE, EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM (PRESERVATIVE), BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE, PROPYL GALLATE, POLYSORBATE 80, SYNTHETIC LYCOPENE, FD&C YELLOW NO 6, FD&C YELLOW NO 5, FD&C RED NO 40.
Check TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL ITALIAN DRESSING, TRADITIONAL ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


