Is TRADITIONAL ITALIAN PANETTONE DESSERT BREAD, CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIERS: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, NATURAL YEAST, FREE-RANGE EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (VEGETABLE ORIGIN), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK POWDER.

Check TRADITIONAL ITALIAN PANETTONE DESSERT BREAD, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking