Is Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • liver function
  • corticosteroids

liver function

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, mildly sweet and herbaceous, with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel when steeped; lightly aromatic with a lingering finish. Commonly brewed as a hot cup to soothe and comfort the throat, reviewers note calming effects, convenient tea-bag format, consistent flavor, and pleasant bedtime use despite occasional variable strength.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Herbal Organic Licorice Root (38% Fairwild Certified By Dry Weight, Www,fairwild,org), Organic Slippery Elm Bark (Usp), This Is The Pharmacopoeial Quality Standard We Use Because Quality Matters, Organic Licorice Root Dry Aqueous Extract 6:1, Organic Marshmallow Root, Proprietary Blend: Organic Wild Cherry Bark (Prunus Serotina), Organic Fennel Fruit, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Sweet Orange Peel

Check Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Beverage · Tea Bag

Flavor
HerbaceousSweetCitrusSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinking