Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Traditional Medicinals Organic Throat Coat Sweet Orange Fennel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild sweet citrus flavor with a warm, softly herbal finish and a smooth, light-bodied mouthfeel. Commonly brewed hot and sipped for throat comfort or evening relaxation; reviewers note a calming aroma and soothing effect, praising gentle sweetness while some report a slightly medicinal intensity or lingering aftertaste and balanced profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Organic Menthol. Inactive Ingredients: Organic Fennel Oil, Organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Licorice Extract, Organic Marshmallow Extract, Organic Orange Oil, Pectin,, Organic Rapeseed Oil, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Water.

Check Traditional Medicinals Organic Throat Coat Sweet Orange Fennel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbalSweet
Texture
Dried
Commonly used for
Drinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Traditional Medicinals Organic Throat Coat Sweet Orange Fennel | Spoonful