Is TRADITIONAL MUSTARD POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), HARD COOKED EGGS (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SUGAR), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS AND GARLIC POWDER), CELERY, ONION, PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, WATER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICES.

Check TRADITIONAL MUSTARD POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunch