Is TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- garlic, sugar, olive oil, pecorino romano cheese
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
pecorino romano cheese
garlic, sugar, olive oil, pecorino romano cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS, SPICES.
Check TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping


