Is TRADITIONAL PESTO Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews
  • pine nuts

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pine nuts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLIVE OIL, FRESH BASIL, LEMON JUICE, PARMESAN CHEESE, GARLIC, PINE NUTS, CASHEWS, SALT, SPICES, OLIVE OIL, FRESH BASIL, LEMON JUICE, PARMESAN CHEESE(PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES SALT, ENZYMES), FRESH GARLIC, PINE NUTS, CASHEWS. SALT. SPICES.

Check TRADITIONAL PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichGarnishing