This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Traditional Plum Pudding Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit, Sultanas, Raisins, Currants, Lemon Peel, Reconstituted Plum Puree , Concentrated Lemon Juice), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Apple Cider (Contains Sulphites), Breadcrumb (Wheat), Brandy, Molasses, Humectant, Golden Syrup, Spices, Natural Colour (150A), Salt

Check Traditional Plum Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetRichSpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Traditional Plum Pudding | Spoonful