Is TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • natural flavor

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly savory refried beans with a creamy, slightly coarse texture; commonly praised for consistent flavor and ease of reheating. Reviewers report usefulness as taco or burrito filling, side dish, or dip base, noting dependable thickness, occasional lumps, and moderate seasoning that adapts well to added toppings by many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BEANS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: LARD, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER.

Check TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL REFRIED BEANS, TRADITIONAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich