Is TRADITIONAL SAUCE, TUNA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chunk light tuna
  • lactate added to stabilize color

chunk light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactate added to stabilize color

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, VINEGAR, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY, CUCUMBERS, RIPE OLIVES, GREEN BEANS, GREEN PEPPERS, CAULIFLOWER, OLIVE OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CANE SUGAR, GREEN OLIVES, GARLIC, CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, MINCED PIMENTO, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE, (LACTATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR).

Check TRADITIONAL SAUCE, TUNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingMeal Prep