Is TRADITIONAL SAUCE, TUNA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chunk light tuna
  • calcium chloride

chunk light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, VINEGAR, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY, CUCUMBERS, RIPE OLIVES, GREEN BEANS, GREEN PEPPERS, CAULIFLOWER, OLIVE OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CANE SUGAR, GREEN OLIVES, GARLIC, CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, MINCED PIMENTO, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE, (LACTATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR).

Check TRADITIONAL SAUCE, TUNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? TRADITIONAL SAUCE, TUNA | Spoonful