Is Traditional Shortbread Mr & Mrs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- butter 30
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Butter 30.2% (Cream (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Salt, Raising Agents (450, 500,503). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk. May Contain: Macadamia, Pistachio, Soy, Egg.
Check Traditional Shortbread Mr & Mrs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional Shortbread Mr & Mrs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


