Is TRADITIONAL SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • soy protein concentrate butter
  • cream
  • modified corn starch, celery, onions, salt, soy protein concentrate butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES, CLAM MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELERY, ONIONS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, SUGAR, CLAM BASE (COOKED CLAMS, SALT, FLAVORINGS, UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVORING], POTATO FLOUR), CLAM EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARRAGEENAN, PARSLEY FLAKES, ONION POWDER, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check TRADITIONAL SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch