Is Traditional Spaghetti Sauce Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part-skim milk
- roman cheese from cow's milk
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Food Starch-modified, Sugar, Cornstarch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Roman Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Beet Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Red Pepper
Check Traditional Spaghetti Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional Spaghetti Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Powder


