Is Traditional Spaghetti Sauce Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Food Starch-modified, Sugar, Cornstarch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Roman Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Beet Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Red Pepper
Check Traditional Spaghetti Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional Spaghetti Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Powder


