Is TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef base
- lard
- partially hydrogenated lard with BHA
- pork
- dextrose caramel color
beef base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Masa (Ground Corn, Water, Lime), Pork, Lard And Partially Hydrogenated Lard With Bha And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour And Caramel Color), Salt, Meat Seasoning (Spices, Salt And Soybean Oil), Red Peppers, Beef Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Onion And Garlic, Dextrose Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil And Spices)
Check TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


