Is TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa (Ground Corn, Water, Lime), Pork, Lard And Partially Hydrogenated Lard With Bha And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour And Caramel Color), Salt, Meat Seasoning (Spices, Salt And Soybean Oil), Red Peppers, Beef Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Onion And Garlic, Dextrose Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil And Spices)

Check TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSide Dish