Is TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soy oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy flour
- soybean oil
- textured vegetable protein
partially hydrogenated soy oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Masa (Ground Corn, Water, Lime), Pork, Lard And Partially Hydrogenated Lard With Bha And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour And Caramel Color), Salt, Meat Seasoning (Spices, Salt And Soybean Oil), Red Peppers, Beef Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Onion And Garlic, Dextrose Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil And Spices)
Check TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


