Is TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef base
- lard
- partially hydrogenated lard with BHA
- pork
- dextrose caramel color
beef base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Masa (Ground Corn, Water, Lime), Pork, Lard And Partially Hydrogenated Lard With Bha And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour And Caramel Color), Salt, Meat Seasoning (Spices, Salt And Soybean Oil), Red Peppers, Beef Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Onion And Garlic, Dextrose Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil And Spices)
Check TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


