Is TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef base
  • lard
  • partially hydrogenated lard with BHA
  • pork
  • dextrose caramel color

beef base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lard
partially hydrogenated lard with BHA
pork

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa (Ground Corn, Water, Lime), Pork, Lard And Partially Hydrogenated Lard With Bha And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour And Caramel Color), Salt, Meat Seasoning (Spices, Salt And Soybean Oil), Red Peppers, Beef Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Onion And Garlic, Dextrose Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil And Spices)

Check TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSide Dish
Vegan? TRADITIONAL SPICY PORK TAMALES | Spoonful