Is Traditional style mushroom jerky Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • tamari soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Distilled Alcohol, Koji Seed), Relish (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Plain Caramel, Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tamarinds, Acetic Acid, Cayenne Pepper, Cloves, Saccharin, Garlic Oil), Golden Syrup, Sugar, Pepper Flakes, Garlic Granules

Check Traditional style mushroom jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich