Is TRADITIONAL TANGY GINGER SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans
- soy sauce
soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOY BEANS, SALT), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE, SESAME OIL, RICE WINE VINEGAR (MAY CONTAIN SULFITES), RED JALAPENO PEPPER, LIME JUICE, TOASTED SESAME SEED, DRIED SHALLOT, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, DRIED GARLIC.
Check TRADITIONAL TANGY GINGER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL TANGY GINGER SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


