Is Traditional Dairy Free?

Description
Dairy ice cream with Scottish milk
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- milk proteins
- whipping cream
- whole milk 68
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dairy ice cream with Scottish milk
Ingredients
WHOLE _MILK_ 68%, Sugar, WHIPPING CREAM (11%) (_Milk_), _Milk_ Proteins, Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Buttermilk Powder, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Traditional against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


