Is TRAIL MIX BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim dry milk solids
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • mini m&m's chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, RAISINS (CONTAIN SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MINI M&M'S CHOCOLATE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLOR [YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2]), FRUCTOSE, DRIED ORANGE PULP (CONTAINS GUAR GUM), SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID INVERT SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, HONEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS - A PRESERVATIVE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, WHEAT FLOUR, ALMONDS, CASHEWS.

Check TRAIL MIX BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep