Is TRAIL MIX BAR Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CHERRIES (ORGANIC CHERRIES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), COATING (ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check TRAIL MIX BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go