Is TRAIL MIX, BBQ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bulgur wheat
- wheat flour
- gluten
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
- +1 more
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET BBQ FLAVORED CRACKER COATED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SEASONING [SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SALT, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT {COLOR}, PAPRIKA], PEANUT OIL, TAPIOCA FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SEASONED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO, MOLASSES POWDER {REFINERY SYRUP, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR}, VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS}, ONION, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA, HABANERO CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, MALIC ACID, MUSTARD, EXTRACT OF CAPSICUM], CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), ROASTED CORN (CORN, PALM OIL, SEA SALT), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, HONEY, WHEAT STARCH], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]).
Check TRAIL MIX, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRAIL MIX, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 20 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


