Is TRAIL MIX DELIGHT, DELIGHT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANDY COATED MILK CHOCOLATE ([SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2], GUM ACACIA, SALT), BLACK RAISINS, HONEY TOASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN OR PEANUT OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND HONEY), HONEY TOASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CASHEWS (PEANUT OIL, SALT).

Check TRAIL MIX DELIGHT, DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRAIL MIX DELIGHT, DELIGHT is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping