Is TRAIL MIX, TERIYAKI CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- spices and natural flavorings
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TERIYAKI CHICKEN STRIPS (CHICKEN BREAST, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, SALT), PUMPKIN SEEDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED MANGO (DICED MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE OIL, CELLULOSE POWDER), ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE (BELGIAN UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PECANS, WALNUTS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS.
Check TRAIL MIX, TERIYAKI CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRAIL MIX, TERIYAKI CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
TRAIL MIX, TERIYAKI CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


