Is TRAIL MIX Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • unsweetened coconut chips
  • coconut oil

unsweetened coconut chips

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*PEANUTS OIL ROASTED WITHOUT SALT (MAY CONTAIN CANOLA SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN OR PEANUT OIL), SEEDLESS RAISINS, *PITTED CHOPPED DATES, PAPAYA, (SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULPHUR DIOXIDE USED AS A PRESERVATIVE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED TO IMPROVE PRODUCT TEXTURE), BANANAS (COCONUT OIL, REFINED WHITE SUGAR, BANANA FLAVOR), PINEAPPLE (SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULPHUR DIOXIDE USED AS A PRESERVATIVE), UNSWEETENED COCONUT CHIPS (SODIUM METABISULPHITE).

Check TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping