No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Tran's Kitchen Soup-Filled Dumplings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling [Australian Pork (48%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Mushroom Seasoning, Ginger, Pepper Powder], Pastry [Wheat Flour, Water], Soup (13%) [Water, Pork, Chicken, Salt, Pepper Powder]. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, and Soy. Manufactured in a facility that also processes: Milk, Egg, Sesame, Crustacean, and Mollusc.

Check Tran's Kitchen Soup-Filled Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiPeppery
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Tran's Kitchen Soup-Filled Dumplings | Spoonful