Is TRANSATLANTIC, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- anhydrous butter
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
anhydrous butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, PALM, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, SHEA), COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, ANHYDROUS BUTTER, RICE FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN (AS EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL COLOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT MALT, SALT.
Check TRANSATLANTIC, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRANSATLANTIC, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
About this product
Candy · Piece


