Is TRANSATLANTIC, FINE EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous butter
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- natural flavors
anhydrous butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, PALM, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, SHEA), COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, ANHYDROUS BUTTER, RICE FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN (AS EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL COLOR, WHEAT MALT, SALT.
Check TRANSATLANTIC, FINE EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRANSATLANTIC, FINE EUROPEAN CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Fine Ground Sea Salt
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


